How much does siding cost in Sudbury? For homeowners planning a 2027 exterior renovation, the answer depends on the siding material, size and complexity of the home, removal requirements, wall preparation, and installation costs.

Vinyl siding costs in Ontario and other material prices can also fluctuate due to material availability, labour costs, trade conditions, and other market factors. Understanding the different options can help you establish a realistic budget before requesting a quote.

Here’s a look at estimated siding costs for 2027 to help you start planning your project. Actual siding prices in Sudbury will vary based on your home, material selection, installation requirements, and market conditions at the time of your project.

Estimated 2027 Siding Material Costs

Prices per square foot include installation and should be used as general budgeting estimates

Siding MaterialEstimated Installed CostTypical Lifespan
Standard Vinyl$5.00 – $9.00 per square foot20–40 years
Insulated Vinyl$8.00 – $14.00 per square foot30–45 years
Aluminum Siding$7.00 – $12.00 per square foot30–50 years
Engineered Wood$9.00 – $16.00 per square foot30–50 years
Fiber Cement$10.00 – $18.00 per square foot30–50 years
Steel Siding$12.00 – $22.00 per square foot40–60+ years

Standard Vinyl    

$5.00 – $9.00 per square foot, lasting 20–40 years.    
Climate Notes: Budget-friendly; can become brittle in extreme cold and may be more susceptible to impact damage depending on the product and conditions.

Insulated Vinyl    

$8.00 – $14.00 per square foot, lasting 30–45 years.  
Climate Notes: Foam backing can improve thermal performance, add rigidity, and provide additional impact resistance.

Aluminum Siding

$7.00 – $12.00 per square foot, lasting 30–50 years.  
Climate Notes: Stable in freezing temperatures; susceptible to surface denting.

Engineered Wood        

$9.00 – $16.00 per square foot, lasting 30–50 years.  
Climate Notes: Offers a premium natural look; requires periodic painting or staining.

Fiber Cement

$10.00 – $18.00 per square foot, lasting 30–50 years.
Climate Notes: Highly durable and fire-resistant.

Steel Siding        

$12.00 – $22.00 per square foot, lasting  40–60+ years.
Climate Notes: A highly durable, low-maintenance siding option well suited to Northern Ontario’s demanding weather and temperature changes.

What Drives Your Total Siding Cost in Sudbury?

Siding quotes can include preparation work needed to properly protect the building envelope and meet applicable installation and building requirements. Key variables driving Sudbury pricing include:

Home Size and Architecture

A simple bungalow wall structure requires basic staging. Multi-storey homes, tight lot spaces common in older Sudbury neighborhoods, complex gables, and cutting around windows or doors increase labour fees.

Contractors generally calculate siding requirements based on the home’s exterior wall area rather than its interior floor space, so two similarly sized homes can have very different project costs.

Removal & Disposal Fees

Tearing down and disposing of old vinyl, heavy stucco, or rotted wood panels adds $1.00 to $2.50 per square foot, plus an extra $500 to $1,000 for landfill or disposal bin fees. These costs can vary depending on the existing material, disposal requirements, and accessibility of the property.

Wall Preparation

Contractors will not know the state of your substrate until old materials are stripped. If rotted plywood sheathing is discovered beneath your old vapor barrier, additional structural repairs can increase the final project cost. Depending on current material and labour pricing, replacement sheathing may add approximately $55 to $90 per sheet.

Wrap & Trim Accessories

Applying a weather-resistant barrier (WRB), where required for the wall assembly, along with window flashing, starter strips, corners, and other finishing components, can add approximately $800 to $2,500 to the final invoice.

How Much Does a Typical Siding Project Cost in Sudbury?

Contractors evaluate total exterior wall surface area rather than your home’s square footage floor plan. Below are some example project ranges to help Sudbury homeowners understand how siding material and project requirements can affect the total cost.

• Cottage (approx. 1,200 sq. ft. of wall area):

          • Standard Vinyl: $6,000 – $10,800

          • Insulated Siding or Steel: $10,000 – $19,000+

• Multi-Storey Family Home (approx. 2,000 sq. ft. of wall area):

          • Standard Vinyl: $16,000 – $22,000 (Tear-off and basic wrapping included).

          • Premium Steel Board-and-Batten or Fiber Cement: $24,000 – $42,000.

Project totals can be higher than the basic per-square-foot material and installation estimates because they may also include removal, disposal, wall preparation, weather-resistant barriers, trim, flashing, staging, and other project-specific requirements.

These are just a couple of calculations. Every home and siding project is different, so these estimates should be treated as a starting point rather than a guaranteed 2027 price.

For the most accurate siding cost in Sudbury, request a project-specific estimate based on your home’s exterior wall area, existing siding, preferred material, and installation requirements.

Plan Your 2027 Siding Project with Champagne Siding

We remodel and renovate houses in Sudbury and the surrounding area. Installing new home siding is an important part of our business. Founded in 1979, our reputation for excellence earns us ongoing referrals through the Sudbury & District Home Builders’ Association.

We’re members of the TIM-BR® Mart Buying Group, purchasing our materials at better wholesale prices so we can pass the savings on to you. Contact Champagne Siding today for a free siding estimate in Sudbury and find out what your 2027 exterior upgrade could cost based on your home and preferred siding material.